Privacy Policy
 

This Privacy Policy details how we protect your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy also describes:

  • who we collect information from;

  • the types of personal information collected and held by us;

  • how this information is collected and held;

  • the purposes for which your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed;

  • how you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction;

  • how you may complain or inquire about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information and how that complaint or inquiry will be handled; and

  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from clients, client’s employees, job applicants, staff, contractors, visitors and others that come into contact with the Company.

 

It is noted that employee records are not covered by the APP where they relate to current or former employment relations between the Company and the employee.

 

How we collect personal information will largely be dependent upon whose information we are collecting. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from you.  Where possible the Company uses specifically designed forms to standardise the collection of personal information.  However, given the nature of our operations, we often also receive personal information by email, letters, reports, through financial transactions and through surveillance activities such as email monitoring.

 

We may also collect personal information from other people (e.g. a personal reference) or independent sources (e.g. a Director), however we will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the information from you directly.

 

Sometimes we may be provided with your personal information without having sought it through our normal means of collection. We refer to this as “unsolicited information”. Where we collect unsolicited information we will only hold, use and/or disclose that information if we could of collected it by normal means. If that unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means then we will destroy, permanently delete or de-identify the information as appropriate.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold is largely dependent upon whose information we are collecting and why we are collecting it, however in general terms; but not limited to, the Company may collect:

  • General Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details; dates of birth; next of kin details; and financial information.

  • Sensitive Information including nationality, country of birth, languages spoken at home, and professional or union memberships.

 

Use of Personal Information

We only use or disclose personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities (the primary purpose) or for a related secondary purpose that would be reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

 

Our primary uses of personal information include but are not limited to:

  • providing HR Outsourcing and Consultancy services;

  • satisfying our legal obligations including our duty of care obligations;

  • keeping clients informed as to their HR Outsourcing and Consultancy matters

  • helping us to improve our day to day operations including training our staff; systems development; developing new programs and services; undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis;

  • Company administration including for insurance purposes;

  • the employment of staff; and

  • the engagement of contractors

 

We only collect sensitive information reasonably necessary for one or more of these functions or activities, if we have the consent of the individuals to whom the sensitive information relates, or if the collection is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety, or another permitted general situation (such as locating a missing person).

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We store personal information in a variety of formats including on databases, in hard copy files and on personal devices including laptop computers, and mobile phones.

 

The security of your personal information is of importance to us and we take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

These steps include:

  • Maintaining up-to-date IT and Communication systems, policies and procedures designed to protect personal information storage on our systems, including password management.

  • Maintaining up-to-date Administration and HR systems, policies, procedures, training and education designed to support this policy.

  • Maintaining quality Work Processes designed to ensure compliance with this policy.

  • Restricting access to information on the Company databases on a need to know basis with different levels of security being allocated to staff based on their roles, responsibilities and security profile.

  • Ensuring where sensitive information is stored in hard copy files that these files are stored in lockable filing cabinets in lockable rooms. Access to these records is restricted to staff on a need to know basis.

  • Implementing physical security measures around Company facilities to prevent break-ins.

  • Undertaking due diligence with respect to third party service providers who may have access to personal information, including cloud service providers, to ensure as far as practicable that they are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles or a similar privacy regime.

 

Personal information we hold that is no longer needed is destroyed in a secure manner, deleted or de-identified as appropriate.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please check their privacy policies.

 

Personal Information Discloser  

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related (or directly related in the case of sensitive information) to one or more of our functions or activities. We may disclose your personal information to government agencies, other Company’s, our service providers, agents, contractors, business partners and other recipients from time to time, only if one or more of the following apply:

  • you have consented;

  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;

  • we are authorised or required to do so by law;

  • disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety;

  • where another permitted general situation exception applies;

  • disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity.

 

We may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients in certain circumstances. We will however take all reasonable steps not to disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients unless:

  • We have the individual’s consent (which may be implied); or

  • We have satisfied ourselves that the overseas recipient is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles, or a similar privacy regime; or

  • We form the opinion that the disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety; or

  • We are taking appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

 

Personal Information Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. On an ongoing basis we maintain and update personal information when we are advised by individuals or when we become aware through other means that their personal information has changed.  Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. You should also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

 

Accessing Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change the personal information, by contacting us.

 

If we do not agree to provide you with access, or to amend your personal information as requested, you will be notified accordingly in writing and where appropriate we will provide you with the reason/s for our decision. If the rejection relates to a request to change your personal information you may make a statement about the requested change and we will attach this to your record.

 

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APP by us, you may do so by providing your written complaint by email, letter, fax or by personal delivery to any one of our contact details as noted below. You may also make a complaint verbally.

 

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days), however we may seek further information from you in order to provide a full and complete response.  Your complaint may also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

 

How to Contact Us

You can contact us about this Policy or about your personal information by:

•    Address:        5 O’Neile Parade, Redcliffe WA 6104

•    Email:             info@requisitehr.com.au

•    Phone:           1300 164 737

 

If practical, you can contact us anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself) or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose not to identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information or provide the assistance you might otherwise receive, if it is not practical to do so.

 

Changes to our privacy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Our most recent Policy will always be available on our website www.requisitehr.com.au

24 / 7 HR Help Desk: 1300 164 737

Requisite HR

  • Wix Facebook page
  • LinkedIn Social Icon